Ultramarine Violet 4 oz vol
Rublev Colours Ultramarine Violet pigment offers a unique violet shade that is very clean, bright, and excellent ability to whites “whiter.” It is semi-transparent and can be used in cosmetics applications. Learn more about Ultramarine Violet.
Rublev Colours Ultramarine Violet pigment offers a unique violet shade that is very clean, bright, and excellent ability to whites “whiter.” It is semi-transparent to visible light and transparent to Near Infrared (NIR), hence it is a “cool” pigment, but its cool performance is highly dependent on the substrate and type of paint. This pigment can be used in cosmetics applications.
|Common Name||Mineral Name||Chemical Name||Source/Origin|
|Ultramarine violet||None||Sodium Aluminum Sulfosilicate||United States|
Ultramarine Violet is a synthetic inorganic pigment composed of a complex silicate of sodium and aluminum with sulfur, or sodium aluminum sulfosilicate. Ultramarine violet is made using the same process as ultramarine blue but is mixed with ammonium chloride, heated to 200–250° C., and exposed to air for four days until the violet color develops. Other methods are also used to produce ultramarine violet.
Permanence and Compatibility
Ultramarine violet is a synthetic violet pigment that is rated by the American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM International) as lightfastness category I, which is the highest lightfastness. It is compatible with all pigments, resists alkalis, but has poor resistance to acids. Like ultramarine blue, it should not be used where acidic environments occur such as outdoors.
Oil Absorption and Grinding
Ultramarine violet absorbs a moderate amount of oil (34 to 37 grams per 100 grams of pigment), which slows the drying of oil paint and hence is a moderate drying oil color. It disperses well in both oil- and water-based paints and is easy to mull by hand to a smooth paste.
Ultramarine violet is not considered toxic, but care should be used in handling the dry powder pigment to avoid inhaling respirable dust particles. This pigment can also be used in cosmetics applications.
|Colour Index:||Pigment Violet 15 (77007)|
|Chemical Name:||Sodium Aluminum Sulfosilicate|
|ASTM Lightfastness Rating|
|Oil Absorption:||34–37 grams oil / 100 grams pigment|
|Particle Size D90:||≤ 4 micron|
|Particle Size D100:||≤ 44 micron|
|Tap Density:||0.50–0.55 g/cc|
|Free Sulphur (maximum):||0.01% by weight|
|Soluble Salts:||0.7% by weight|
|Moisture Content:||0.05% by weight|
|Processing Time||Orders ship on Tuesdays and Thursdays.|
|Size||4 oz vol jar|
You may also be interested in
- Easy Gesso Extra-FineAs low as CA$28.00